INTRODUCTION

DELPHINE GENIN the label understands that your privacy is paramount, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we handle information about you. If, notwithstanding the foregoing, DELPHINE GENIN is liable for any loss or damage, to the extent that it can, DELPHINE GENIN limits its liability to the resupply of relevant material or information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • • subscribe to receive our updates and news;
  • • buy products from us;
  • • request to receive copies of marketing materials, such as catalogues;
  • • interact with our sales staff;
  • • attend an event;
  • • participate in a promotion,

or otherwise as notified to you from time to time, including through a collection statement. When you buy any products from us, we will collect the personal information you provide to us during the ordering process or in the course of the purchase. Such personal information may include details such as your name, phone number, email address, credit card number, expiry date, bank details and billing address. We may also keep any communications you have with us, such as special requests or requests for information. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example where they purchase products on your behalf. In such instances, we will determine whether we would have been entitled to collect such information from you and to the extent we would not have been entitled to do so, we will destroy or de-identify such information as soon as reasonably practical. In some instances, personal information we collect (including that referred to in section 3 below) may be collected by third party contractors on our behalf. You may deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym for certain interactions. However if you purchase any products from us we require that you provide us with accurate details relevant to the purchase. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products. Unless you notify us otherwise, we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website, we may collect information about your use of the website, including by using third party services such as Google Analytics. This information will normally be anonymous and we will not be able to identify you, however in some cases (particularly when you buy products from us) this information may be associated with you. This information may be collected through the use of cookies. These are small text files placed on your mobile device or computer by our website which automatically collect information about you without you providing that information to us directly. Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt you whether you wish to accept cookies on a particular site, or by default reject cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that some or all of the functions on our website will not be available to you. In particular, cookies must be enabled to access and use any part of our website for placing orders.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites. When you access a website other than our website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

DELPHINE GENIN only uses personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, for related purposes which we consider come within your personal expectations, or as permitted or required by law. In particular, the personal information that we collect is generally used to provide products or services to you. Personal information may also be used for the following purposes:

  • • to provide you with information in relation to the products we provide, including to advise you of special offers, new products, events and services;
  • • to communicate with you about your purchase, your account or customer service needs; • to respond to your questions or suggestions;
  • • to improve the quality of our products or services; or
  • • as notified to you at the time the information is collected.

We may contact you from time to time for marketing or promotional purposes, including to provide you with information in relation to the goods or services of our related entities and third parties where we believe they meet the high standards associated with our products. If you would rather not receive any marketing or promotional material from us, you may opt out by notifying us using the contact details in section 9 below, or following the unsubscribe instructions on any marketing email you have received.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information to third party contractors, who help us deliver our products and services to you, for example, by processing and analysing data, providing web support, and delivering products or information to you. Some of these third parties are located overseas.

Where personal information is shared with these third parties, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that third parties observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information beyond what is necessary to assist us.

While we may market the goods or services of third parties in limited circumstances as described above, we will always do so ourselves (or using our own third party contractors). We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact us to request access to the personal information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. If you require access to your personal information, please contact us as described in section 9 below.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

DELPHINE GENIN is committed to protecting your personal information. We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes the use of technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of your personal information.

CHANGE OF POLICY

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will display a notice on our website for a reasonable period after any such revisions have been made. We will keep the current version of this Privacy Policy on our website

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any queries or complaints with regards to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact us at: info@delphinegenin.com

If you make a complaint, we will endeavour to respond to it as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au